- Power class: 0.7 / 0.85 / 2 / 3.3 / 6.6 kW
- Input: 1-phase 90 – 264 V AC · DC input option
- Output platform: 48 – 560 V DC
- Cooling: Fanless · forced air · liquid
- Ingress rating: IP66 / IP67
- Compliance: UNECE R10 · ISO 26262 on request
Key benefits
One family, 12 V to 560 V
Low-voltage fanless units cover 12 – 72 V platforms for two- and three-wheelers, utility and marine; the 3.3 kW and 6.6 kW units cover 48 – 560 V for passenger and commercial vehicles. Output is set in software within each model's window, so one unit serves several pack voltages in a family.
Cooling chosen by the vehicle, not by us
Below 1 kW the units run fanless and sealed, which removes the single most common wear item. From 2 kW upward we offer forced air or a liquid plate. Liquid-cooled units hold rated power in a packed engine bay; forced-air units drop the coolant loop for cost-sensitive and retrofit platforms. Both share the same control software and CAN map.
Bi-directional without a second box
The GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW reuses the primary power stage for the reverse path and delivers up to 3.3 kW of 220 VAC for V2L. That removes a dedicated inverter, the harness that feeds it, and the extra cooling it would need.
Description
The on-board charger converts AC from the grid or a wallbox into regulated DC for the traction battery. Grapcharger platforms use a two-stage topology — an active power factor correction front end followed by an isolated DC-DC stage — which keeps input current sinusoidal, holds power factor above 0.99 at rated load and limits harmonic distortion back into the supply.
Charging is controlled over CAN by the vehicle, or through a hard-wired enable line where a platform has no charger CAN node. Output is constant-current then constant-voltage, with the charge profile supplied by the BMS. The bi-directional variant adds a grid-forming stage for V2L duty.
Technical specifications
| Parameter | Value / Condition |
|---|---|
| Rated output power | 0.7 kW · 0.85 kW · 2 kW · 3.3 kW · 6.6 kW |
| Input voltage range | AC 90 – 264 V, 1-phase ( 130 – 400 V DC input option on the 2 kW unit ) |
| Input frequency | 45 – 65 Hz |
| Power factor | ≥ 0.99 at rated load |
| Output voltage range | 48 – 560 V DC, set per model and platform |
| Control interface | CAN 2.0B (125 / 250 / 500 kbit/s) or enable line |
| Protections | Output OVP, OCP, short circuit, reverse polarity; input UVP / OVP; over-temperature |
Configuration options
| Power | Battery voltage | AC input | Cooling | Bi-directional |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 700 W | 12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 V | 90 – 135 or 180 – 264 V | Fanless | — |
| 850 W | 24 / 48 / 60 / 72 V | 90 – 264 V | Fanless, potted | — |
| 2 kW | 48 – 320 V | 90 – 264 V · DC 130 – 400 V | Forced air | — |
| 3.3 kW | 48 – 540 V | 90 – 264 V | Forced air or liquid | — |
| 6.6 kW | 48 – 560 V | 90 – 264 V | Forced air or liquid | — |
| 6.6 kW | 240 – 450 V | 90 – 264 V | Liquid | V2L 3.3 kW |
| Parameter | Value / Condition |
|---|---|
| Operating temperature | -40 °C to +85 °C |
| Storage temperature | -40 °C to +105 °C |
| Cooling | Fanless ( below 1 kW ) · forced air · liquid |
| Ingress protection | IP66 / IP67 depending on model |
| Shock & vibration | Designed to QC/T 895 and ISO 16750-3 |
| Dimensions & mass | Per model datasheet and 2D drawing |
| Parameter | Value / Condition |
|---|---|
| Full-load efficiency | ≥ 92 % (0.7 – 0.85 kW) · ≥ 93 % ( 2 kW ) · ≥ 94 % ( 3.3 – 6.6 kW ) |
.grap-panel{display:block !important;}
Applications
- Passenger cars
- Light commercial vehicles
- Buses and coaches
- Off-highway and construction
- Two- and three-wheelers
- Marine and RV
- Stationary storage
FAQ
Can one charger cover my battery voltage?
Yes within a model's window. Output is specified as a range rather than a fixed value — the 3.3 kW unit covers 48 – 540 V and the 6.6 kW unit covers 48 – 560 V — so one model serves several pack voltages across a platform family. The BMS supplies the charge profile over CAN.
Do I need a coolant loop?
Only for liquid-cooled variants. Forced-air units are rated for the same ambient envelope but de-rate at high power, so the choice is really about installed power density and what the vehicle already has.
What does the charger need from the vehicle?
A CAN node (or a single enable line), the DC contactors, and the cooling circuit where applicable. We supply the DBC and the charge-profile interface specification.
Which models support bi-directional operation?
The GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW. It charges at 6.6 kW and reverses to deliver up to 3.3 kW of 220 VAC 50 Hz for V2L, with a 2 kW DC-DC stage in the same liquid-cooled housing. V2G grid-code compliance depends on the destination market and is engineered per programme.
Downloads
Related resources
- How to select an on-board charger: a 7-step checklist for OEM and Tier-1 buyers
- 400 V vs 800 V architectures: what it changes for the on-board charger
- IEC 62196 compared: Type 2, CCS1, CCS2, GB/T, NACS and CHAdeMO