FAQ

Home  /  FAQ

Support

On-board charger FAQ — selection, integration, certification

Short, scannable answers on choosing, integrating and buying Grapcharger on-board chargers, DC-DC converters and integrated power units.

Product selection

Choosing the right on-board charger, DC-DC converter or integrated unit.

Chargers


Which battery types do Grapcharger on-board chargers support?

Lead-acid and lithium packs, including LiFePO4, through a trickle / CC / CV charging profile. The GC-OBC-850W stores more than 100 charging curves, preset before shipment or selectable in the field. Send us your chemistry, capacity and charging current and we will set the curve.

GC-OBC-700W GC-OBC-850W




What power rating does my on-board charger need?

Work from pack energy and acceptable charge time: roughly battery kWh divided by the kW delivered to the battery. A 15 kWh pack on the GC-OBC-3.3KW charges from 20 % to 100 % in about 4 hours; a 60 kWh pack on the GC-OBC-6.6KW takes roughly 8 hours at about 6 kW into the battery.

GC-OBC-3.3KW GC-OBC-6.6KW

Which on-board charger suits a golf cart, a 72 V motorcycle or an 80 V forklift?
  • 48 V golf cart, about 100 Ah — GC-OBC-700W-4813, 13 A, roughly 6–7 hours from 20 %, which suits overnight charging.
  • 72 V electric motorcycle — GC-OBC-850W-7212, 12 A across an 18–100 V output range, IP67 for under-seat mounting.
  • 80 V forklift battery — GC-OBC-6.6KW-8060, 60 A across a 25–100 V output range.

GC-OBC-700W GC-OBC-850W GC-OBC-6.6KW

What output current do the Grapcharger on-board chargers deliver?
  • GC-OBC-2KW-7225 — 25 A at 72 V nominal, 48–96 V output range.
  • GC-OBC-3.3KW-7240 — 40 A at 72 V nominal, 44–101 V output range.
  • GC-OBC-6.6KW-31220 — 20 A at 312 V nominal, 110–450 V output range.

All figures at 220 VAC input.

GC-OBC-2KW GC-OBC-3.3KW GC-OBC-6.6KW

What is the difference between an on-board charger and a DC fast charger?

An on-board charger is installed in the vehicle and converts AC grid power to DC for the battery, typically 3.3–22 kW. A DC fast charger is off-board and feeds the pack directly at much higher power, bypassing the OBC entirely.

GC-OBC-6.6KW

What on-board charger power do European passenger cars use?

6.6 kW single-phase is the common default; 11 kW three-phase is increasingly expected on mid-range and premium platforms. 22 kW needs three-phase supply at the installation, which not every domestic market has.

Cooling and construction

Should I choose a fanless on-board charger?

Where the power level allows it, yes. The GC-OBC-700W uses natural convection, so there is no fan noise, no dust drawn into the unit and no fan failure — useful in dusty or humid installations.

GC-OBC-700W


Air cooling or liquid cooling for an on-board charger?

Choose liquid cooling if the vehicle already has a coolant loop or the charger sits in a closed compartment; air cooling suits open mounting positions. The GC-INT-3.3KW-1KW-PDU is air cooled, needs no coolant loop and runs from -40 °C to +65 °C ambient, derating above 65 °C.

GC-OBC-3.3KW GC-INT-3.3KW-1KW-PDU

Integrated and bidirectional units


Why choose a 2-in-1 or 3-in-1 OBC unit instead of separate boxes?

Integration saves one enclosure, one mounting position and part of the harness, which reduces weight, installation time and total cost. The GC-INT-3.3KW-1KW-PDU adds a power distribution unit, so you install one part instead of three and validate one supplier and one CAN node.

GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW GC-INT-3.3KW-1KW-PDU

What battery voltages do the integrated OBC + DC/DC units support?

GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW: seven variants covering 72 V to 540 V nominal, with output ranges up to 710 V. GC-INT-3.3KW-1KW-PDU: 65–144 VDC, rated 115 V, for packs whose full-charge voltage is 144 V or less.

GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW GC-INT-3.3KW-1KW-PDU


What does bidirectional mean for an on-board charger?

Power flows both ways: the GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW charges the traction battery from the AC grid and can also invert battery power to 220 VAC 50 Hz for external loads (V2L). It is designed for 240–450 V packs, rated 350 V — full 6.6 kW is available at about 330 V and above, below which the 20 A current limit reduces output.

GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW

What can 3.3 kW of V2L power run?

About 3.3 kW at 220 VAC covers most single-phase loads at once — an electric kettle (around 2 kW) plus lighting and a laptop, or a circular saw, a work light and a phone charger.

GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW

DC-DC converters


What does a DC-DC converter do in an electric vehicle?

It converts traction battery voltage to 12 V or 24 V for lights, controllers and accessories and keeps the auxiliary battery charged, replacing the alternator of a combustion vehicle. The GC-DCD-1.5KW 14 V output maintains and charges a 12 V lead-acid or lithium auxiliary battery.

GC-DCD-1.5KW

How do I choose the right DC-DC converter model?

Match the input class to your traction battery voltage and the output to your low-voltage system: 14 V for 12 V systems, 28 V for 24 V systems.

GC-DCD-1.5KW

What do the DC-DC peak power and efficiency figures mean?
  • 1800 W peak — the GC-DCD-1.5KW can deliver 1800 W for up to 6 minutes before returning to 1500 W continuous.
  • Efficiency — the GC-DCD-1.5KW-144-14 reaches ≥93 % at rated output.

GC-DCD-1.5KW

When do I need a step-up DC-DC converter, and which input version gives the most power?

Use one to power high-voltage loads such as electric compressors from a 12 V, 24 V or 48 V battery when the vehicle has no high-voltage pack; the GC-DCD-2KW raises a 12–48 V battery to a 320 V bus. The 48 V version (GC-DCD-2KW-48320) delivers 3000 W; the 12 V and 24 V versions deliver 2000 W.

GC-DCD-2KW

Platform and market

What changes for the on-board charger on an 800 V platform?

Within a platform class, one unit can cover both 400 V and 800 V when it is specified to a voltage window rather than a nominal value — declare both platforms at concept stage so the variant is qualified. 800 V halves current for the same power, which raises the charging-power limit for a given conductor; the efficiency gain is modest, mostly lower copper loss.

Can an 800 V vehicle charge on 400 V infrastructure?

It has to: most public infrastructure is 400 V, so the vehicle either boosts the 400 V DC input or splits the pack for charging. Ask a supplier what the charger does when the supply is 400 V, not only whether it does 800 V.

Installation & integration

Grid and DC input, mounting, cooling, sealing and wiring.

Can the on-board chargers run on both 110 V and 220 V grids?

Yes, within the stated input range — 90–135 VAC or 180–264 VAC on the GC-OBC-700W, and 85–265 VAC on the GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW, covering North America, Japan, Europe and most of Asia. The standard GC-INT-3.3KW-1KW-PDU is specified for 49–51 Hz; contact us for 60 Hz markets.

GC-OBC-700W GC-OBC-850W GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW GC-INT-3.3KW-1KW-PDU

Why is output power lower on a 110 V supply?

Because input current is limited. The GC-OBC-2KW delivers 1200 W on 110 VAC and 2000 W on 220 VAC, and the GC-OBC-6.6KW is limited to 3.3 kW on 110 VAC.

GC-OBC-2KW GC-OBC-6.6KW

What supply does a 6.6 kW on-board charger need?

A single-phase 220–240 VAC supply rated for 32 A to reach full output.

GC-OBC-6.6KW

Can an on-board charger charge from a DC source?

Yes on the models that offer it. The GC-OBC-2KW and GC-OBC-3.3KW accept 130–400 VDC, for example from a DC bus or a battery storage system.

GC-OBC-2KW GC-OBC-3.3KW

Can an on-board charger also be used as a portable charger?

Yes. The GC-OBC-2KW offers a portable housing with the same 2 kW electronics, and the GC-OBC-850W is available in a portable housing (200 × 180 × 165 mm) with the same electrical specification, so one product line covers on-vehicle and off-vehicle charging.

GC-OBC-2KW GC-OBC-850W

Is the on-board charger really waterproof?

The GC-OBC-850W is epoxy potted and rated IP67 — the enclosure is filled with resin, which protects the electronics from water, dust, vibration and shock. Connectors and cable glands in your installation should also be IP67.

GC-OBC-850W

How big is the GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW?

378 × 270 × 119 mm, fan cooled and rated IP67.

GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW

Which chargers and DC-DC converters need a coolant loop?

The GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW and the GC-DCD-2KW are liquid cooled. For the bidirectional unit use -40 °C grade coolant at -40 °C to +65 °C with at least 8 L/min flow during operation; output derates as coolant temperature rises.

GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW GC-DCD-2KW

How much input current does a 2 kW 12 V to 320 V converter draw?

At 2000 W output and about 92 % efficiency, roughly 180 A from a 12 V battery, so heavy cabling and a suitably sized battery are required.

GC-DCD-2KW

What does the built-in PDU supply?

It distributes battery power through dedicated sockets for a PTC heater and an air-conditioning compressor, alongside the battery and AC input sockets.

GC-INT-3.3KW-1KW-PDU

Can the OBC and the DC/DC run at the same time?

Yes. On the GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW the DC/DC supplies the 12 V system while the OBC charges the traction battery. On the GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW the DC/DC can supply up to 1.2 kW during charging within the 6.6 kW total, and up to 2.0 kW when the OBC is not charging.

GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW GC-BID-6.6KW-2KW

Communication & BMS

CAN bus, charging profiles and BMS integration.

Which CAN protocol do Grapcharger on-board chargers use?

CAN 2.0B at 250 kbps by default. An enable line is standard where a platform has no charger node, and CAN 2.0B is optional on the GC-OBC-2KW.

GC-OBC-2KW GC-OBC-3.3KW GC-OBC-6.6KW GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW GC-DCD-1.5KW

Can you adapt the CAN message set to our BMS or VCU?

Yes. We work to your BMS or VCU protocol document and adapt the message set. Confirm which signals the vehicle will actually implement — charge enable, current limit, status, fault — and get the DBC before integration starts, not during it.

GC-OBC-3.3KW GC-OBC-6.6KW GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW

Is CAN mandatory on a Grapcharger charger, or is an enable signal enough?

CAN 2.0B is the standard control interface; an enable-signal version is available where the platform has no charger node. Discuss the option for your project.

GC-OBC-2KW GC-DCD-1.5KW

What happens if CAN communication with the BMS is lost?

The GC-OBC-3.3KW stops output within 5 seconds of a CAN communication fault to protect the battery.

GC-OBC-3.3KW

Can the DC-DC converter output voltage be set over CAN?

Yes. On the GC-DCD-2KW the output range is 250–440 V (12 V model) or 250–420 V (24 V / 48 V models), settable by CAN.

GC-DCD-2KW

Certification & compliance

EMC, functional safety, charging standards and test evidence.

Which EMC and functional safety standards does the OBC and DC-DC range meet?

The range is developed to automotive quality processes with validation against UNECE R10 for EMC and ISO 26262 where a safety goal is allocated to the charger. Ask for test reports rather than statements of intent.

Is ISO 26262 compliance automatic for an on-board charger?

No. Functional safety is engineered against an allocated safety goal. If the vehicle concept allocates an ASIL to the charger, that has to be in the development plan from the start.

Is an 800 V system safe?

Yes, with correctly engineered insulation coordination and a compliant high-voltage safety concept. The regulatory requirements do not change fundamentally — the creepage and clearance distances and the materials do, and insulation coordination is usually the hard part of an 800 V programme.

Which charging standards does the connection hardware cover?

Type 2 (IEC 62196-2), CCS1 (Combo 1), CCS2 (Combo 2), GB/T 20234, NACS and CHAdeMO, across charging couplers, vehicle inlets, charging cables and adapters.

Is CCS2 the same as Type 2?

No, but they share a housing. CCS2 is a Type 2 connector with two DC pins added, so a CCS2 inlet accepts both a Type 2 AC plug and a CCS2 DC plug.

Can an adapter let a GB/T car use CCS2?

Physically yes, with the right adapter. It does not change the vehicle’s type approval for that market, so it helps fleets rather than compliance.

Which standard should a European fleet specify?

CCS2 for DC and Type 2 for AC — that is the European default and what infrastructure installs.

What compliance evidence can I get for an on-board charger?

Certificates and declarations of conformity are published in the download centre. Full EMC test reports, the CAN matrix, the functional safety concept and DFMEA are released under NDA — request access and we will confirm what exists for your configuration.

Ordering & delivery

Samples, volumes, customisation, documentation and commercial terms.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for on-board chargers?

MOQ is defined per product family. Tell us the model and your volume and we will confirm for your configuration.

Can I get an on-board charger sample before a volume order?

Yes. Samples are available for evaluation before any volume commitment.

What is the lead time for an on-board charger order?

Lead time is confirmed at quotation, per configuration. Contact us and we will confirm for your configuration.

What warranty do you offer on on-board chargers and DC-DC converters?

Warranty is stated per product family. Contact us and we will confirm for your configuration.

Can you customise output voltage, current, cables or connectors?

Yes. Output voltage range and power rating, housing and mounting, connector set and cable configuration, communication stack, plus branding, labelling and packaging can all be adapted. The GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW ships with a 14 V / 107 A DC/DC output; other outputs are handled as a custom project.

GC-OBC-700W GC-INT-6.6KW-1.5KW

Do you work under NDA?

Yes. CAN matrices and DBC files, the functional safety concept and ASIL allocation, DFMEA and design verification reports, and full EMC test reports are released under NDA. Request access from the download centre.

What payment terms do you offer for B2B orders?

Payment terms are confirmed with the quotation and depend on the order profile. Contact us and we will confirm for your configuration.

Where do I get OBC datasheets, 2D drawings and 3D STEP models?

Datasheets, 2D dimensional drawings and 3D STEP files are in the download centre, together with the full-line catalogue.

How early should we involve you?

At concept. Cooling capacity, the CAN signal list and the compliance scope all constrain the vehicle, and all are cheaper to decide before the architecture freezes.

Still have a question?

Send an enquiry →